Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Dante Alighieri Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Dante Alighieri Collection of 5 works of Dante Alighieri (Temple Classics): The Inferno, The Paradiso, The Purgatorio, The Vita Nuova and Canzoniere, and A Translation of the Latin Works
London J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd 1904 Hardcover Very Good - No Jacket Hardcover 
Miniature volumes with blue cloth covers and gilt lettering on spines. Boards and edges lightly rubbed. "Latin Works" was printed in 1904 and is slightly different from the others - faded spine, deckled edges. All volumes have gilt head edges. Fore edge of two volumes has a few uncut (therefore slightly tattered) pages. These books are from the library of Dr. Bryan Shelley, author of Shelley and Scripture (published by Oxford University Press). "Vita Nuova" text contains some highlighting by Dr. Shelley. Some volumes contain marginal notes or penciled index on last flyleaf by Dr. Shelley. Front interior hinges have been reinforced with tape. Full refund if not satisfied. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Dante Alighieri; Tommaso Casini La Divina Commedia di Dante Alighieri, Con il Commento di Tommaso Casini
In Firenze G. C. Sansoni, Editore 1896 Softcover Very Good + No Jacket Softcover 
Printed and bound by Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor, New Haven. Full brown calf-skin soft covers with gilt lettering on spine. Leather is clean, but boards are faded and corners and edges are chipping. Spine darkened and cracked. Starting at front tail hinge and front and back head hinges. Previous owner's bookplate on first pastedown - no other writing or markings in the book. Edges of pages darkened from age, but clean and tightly bound. Front interior hinge starting at tail. Tail corners of front and back pastedowns are slightly creased/cracked. Full refund if not satisfied. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dante Alighieri; Editor-Robert S. Haller Literary Criticism of Dante Alighieri (Regents Critics)
Lincoln University of Nebraska Press 1973 0803204671 / 9780803204676 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
Jacket shows minimal shelf-wear, has been fitted with mylar cover. Contains previous owner's bookplate. No writing or markings in the book. Full refund if not satisfied. 
Price: 6.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dante The Indispensable Dante
New York The Book Society 1949 Hard Cover Fine Hard Cover 
Very nice copy. No writing - not even an owners name. Slip case is near fine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Dante Alighieri on Abnormalbooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Ahabbooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Archaeologyplus.co.uk
Dante Alighieri on Bluemountainbooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Bookcastleonline.com
Dante Alighieri on Booksmaps.com
Dante Alighieri on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
Dante Alighieri on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Dante Alighieri on Central-bookexchange.com
Dante Alighieri on Coasbooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Dauntlessbooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Dunawaybooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Elpinarillobooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Fiction-addiction.com
Dante Alighieri on Flyingelfbooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Foxfirebooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Gibsonbooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Goodsheppardbooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Goodwillbooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Hurleybooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Hyperionbookstore.com
Dante Alighieri on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Dante Alighieri on Jackdawbooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Johnbalebooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Ladylisabooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Lincbook.com
Dante Alighieri on Lowestcostbooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Manorfarmbooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Midwaybook.com
Dante Alighieri on Montclairbookcenter.com
Dante Alighieri on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Penobscotbooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Rareandrecent.com
Dante Alighieri on Sackofbooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Swantradingcompany.com
Dante Alighieri on Thebooktree.co.uk
Dante Alighieri on Trentsbookshelf.com
Dante Alighieri on Unearthlybooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Used.orcabooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Waverlybooks.com
Dante Alighieri on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to shelleyandsonbooks@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie